canada iccrc

JPS Immigration & Consultants Inc.

Citizenship Changes

New Criteria: Check Your Eligibility

Regardless of your age, you must have been physically present in Canada for at least:

  • 1095 days during the five years right before the date you sign your application

You may be able to use some of your time spent in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person towards your physical presence calculation. Each day spent physically in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person before becoming a permanent resident within the last 5 years will count as one half day, with a maximum of 365 days, towards your physical presence.

Temporary resident status includes lawful authorization to enter or remain in Canada as a:

  • visitor,
  • student,
  • worker or,
  • temporary resident permit holder

A protected person is someone who:

  • was found to be in need of protection or a convention refugee by the Immigration and Refugee Board, or
  • received a positive decision on a Pre-Removal Risk Assessment from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

Government of Canada implements new legislative changes to the Citizenship Act

October 4, 2017 – Ottawa, ON – As part of the Government of Canada’s commitment to provide greater flexibility in meeting requirements for those who wish to obtain Canadian citizenship, the Honourable Ahmed Hussen, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, announced today a significant milestone in implementing changes to the Citizenship Act through the adoption of Bill C-6.

Further to changes introduced upon Royal Assent which repealed certain provisions of the former government’s Bill C-24, important changes to physical presence and the age required to meet language and knowledge requirements for permanent residents who are applying for citizenship will come into effect on October 11, 2017. The new requirements will give more flexibility to both younger and older eligible immigrants to obtain citizenship. They will also help individuals who have already begun building lives in Canada achieve citizenship faster.

Citizenship applicants who meet the new requirements must wait until October 11, 2017, before applying for citizenship. This is the date when the changes come into effect, and when the new citizenship application forms and guides will be available.

More changes to the Citizenship Act are expected to take effect later this year and in early 2018. For a complete list of past, current and future changes to the Citizenship Act and their effective dates, please read the Bill C-6 Backgrounder.

Government of Canada delivering faster processing and shorter wait times for spousal reunification

December 7, 2016 – Ottawa, ON –

At the direction of the Minister, earlier this year Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) began a concerted effort to reduce processing times. From the start of 2016 to the fall, processing times were reduced by 15 percent for in-Canada applications and just over 10 percent for applications outside Canada.

Starting today, processing times will be reduced even further with most spousal applications now being processed in 12 months. Complex cases may require more time.

Applicants who already filed an application will not have to wait an additional 12 months to have them finalized. IRCC will continue to process applications in the order they have been received. Most families who have been waiting should have a decision on their sponsorship application no later than the end of December 2017.

These new changes are expected to benefit more than 64 000 applicants by the end of 2017, and are the latest measures to bring families together.

Update to processing instructions for applications submitted under Express Entry

Program delivery update – November 21, 2016
Update to processing instructions for applications submitted under Express Entry
Summary

Due to various amendments to the Ministerial Instructions and Regulations as part of the Express Entry reform, the following updates to the processing instructions have been made, along with some minor corrections to content:

The job offer duration requirement has changed from indeterminate to at least one year.
The requirement for clients to respond to an Invitation to Apply (ITA) by submitting an application for permanent residence has changed from 60 to 90 days before the client’s ITA expires.
The requirements for arranged employment have been updated to reflect that some job offers will be Labour Market Impact Assessment exempt if they meet the new criteria.
The generic document checklist has ceased to be in use as of the launch of Express Entry on January 1, 2015.
Proof of funds has been moved to the Mandatory documents (only if applicable) section, since proof of funds has never been mandatory for Canadian experience class applicants.
Information on documentation attesting to a civil status of legally separated has been included.
Wording on the Express Entry Provincial Nominee Program has been corrected to ensure consistency in guidance.
Wording on federal skilled worker adaptability has been corrected to reflect the current version of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations since the May 2013 amendment.
The requirements regarding translated documents, police certificates and medical assessments in the submission of a complete application for Express Entry have been clarified.

Why Choose Licensed Immigration Consultants To Help You With Your Immigration Work.

Visa applicationApproved_Work_Visa processes across the world are increasingly becoming knotty, long-drawn and tiring for its many attendant clauses and conditions that have to be carefully studied and correctly followed. It takes a great deal of meticulous attention, focus and patience to abide by the process correctly. One also has to have an exhaustive know-how of the immigration law, procedures and conditions as well as different visa categories.

Applicants often find themselves pressed for time to source such a comprehensive range of information from different sources and end up making disastrous mistakes. So, it necessitates that visa aspirants pursue this rigorous and stressful process in the guidance of immigration advisers. They have the know-how and experience to effectively and conclusively guide through the serpentine visa application process.

Visa applicants are likely to commit many minor to major mistakes as select the wrong category of visa, choose incorrect or outdated application form or submit application at the wrong visa office. It may result in refusal of visa and restarting of entire process! This can unwittingly foil their future plans landing them in deep immigration trouble.

GOVERNMENT LICENSED IMMIGRATION CONSULTANTS provide invaluable service in the process of getting a visa. They help visa applicants fulfill procedural obligations with ease and precision thus preventing them from committing minor procedural mistakes or major legal blunders during the lengthy course of visa application. They also save precious time and money while hedging applicants from unnecessary harassment from authorities.

Immigration consultants, being trained in immigration law and processes, assist in selection of apt visa application form and categories, fill them accurately, collect documentary evidence, and submit them in time. They represent clients and communicate with authorities in case a legal dispute arises. They also help with program selection and job finding in coherence with your aptitude and knowledge.

However, it is important to choose a government authorized immigration consultants who deliver their consulting services in a systematic, trustworthy and professional manner.

Atlantic premiers, Ottawa announce pilot project to boost immigration

The federal government and the four Atlantic premiers are launching a three-year pilot project to dramatically increase immigration, nearly doubling the intake into the region, as part of a new strategy to counter aging populations and slumping economies.

Under this immigration plan – a key plank in the new Atlantic Growth Strategy, which is also aimed at boosting job creation and innovation – the federal government will admit 2,000 immigrants and their families in 2017. This is in addition to what the provinces are allowed under the current provincial nominee program.

If the new program works well, the number of spots could increase over the remaining two years. The number of immigrants will not be divided equally among the four provinces; rather, the program is focused on better matching the skills of immigrants to the requirements of local businesses and employers.

CONTACT US TO KNOW MORE.

Express Entry One Year report – 2015 – Caution

Express Entry One Year report – 2015 – Caution

In 2015, 191,279 profiles were created in the pool, but 88,048 of them were removed because the applicants did not meet the criteria for any of the four economic immigration classes.

Of the remaining candidates, only 31,000 (30 %), received an invitation to immigrate here.

The high number of rejection of profiles highlight the fact that there are too many pitfalls in creating Express Entry profile on your own. It is strongly advised to retain the services of professional consultants to do your applications right from the start to avoid loss of precious time and disappointment.

Please write to us for a free consultation.

Express Entry One Year report – 2015

Express Entry One Year report – 2015

In 2015, under Express Entry, more than 31,000 invitations to apply for permanent residence have been issued and out of those, 10,000 individuals have already landed in Canada as permanent residents,” said the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada review.

“Key findings were that professors found a place in the top 10 occupations list and that many international students fare well in Express Entry.”
2,356 applicants invited to immigrate last year were “food service supervisors,” followed by 2,295 cooks. Together the two occupations accounted for 16 percent of those who became permanent residents in Canada.

Information systems analysts, software engineers, computer programmers and interactive media developers, university professors and lecturers, retail sales supervisors, graphic designers and illustrators, financial auditors and accountants, and financial investment analysts rounded up the top ten.

Express Entry Report Card – 2015

EXPRESS ENTRY REPORT

According to the one-year report card on the Express Entry system, 80 per cent of cases were processed within that time frame — from the day a complete application was received until a final decision was made by an immigration officer.

There were a total of 23 draws, each with a different cutoff ranging from a low of 450 points to a high of 886. As of this January, there were 60,042 profiles in the pool, with 22.5 per cent of them having a score between 400 and 449, and 36.4 percent of a score between 350 and 399.

In 2015, 191,279 profiles were created in the pool, but 88,048 of them were removed because the applicant did not meet the criteria for any of the four economic immigration classes: provincial nominees, federal skilled workers, federal skilled trades and Canadian experience class.

Of the remaining candidates, only 31,000, or 30 percent, received an invitation to immigrate here. Their top three destination provinces were Alberta, Ontario and British Columbia. Only eight cases were headed to Nunavut.

More than 78 percent, or 22,111, of the successful candidates, were already living in Canada when they applied — a sign of the advantage the new system awards those already working here, who have a positive labour market impact assessment in their line of work, or have graduated from a post-secondary program in Canada.

As in 2014, India, China and the Philippines remained the top three immigrant source countries, accounting for 41 per cent of successful candidates.

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

Language Proficiency required for Immigrating to Canada

Language requirements — Express Entry (Skilled immigrants)

You must prove your ability in English or French in these four areas:

listening,
speaking,
reading, and
writing.
You must meet the minimum language levels, which are different depending on the program.

Language requirements —

Skilled immigrants (Express Entry)
You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in English or
Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC) 7 in French
for your first official language in all four language abilities.
To get points for your second official language, you must meet the minimum level of CLB 5 in all four language abilities.

Canadian Experience Class

The skills you need will depend on the group the job is classified in under the National Occupational Classification system (NOC). You must meet the minimum level for all four language abilities.
If your skilled work experience in Canada is in a
• NOC 0 or A job, the minimum level is CLB 7 (English) or NCLC 7 (French).
• NOC B job, the minimum level is CLB 5 (English) or NCLC 5 (French).

Federal Skilled Trades Program

You must meet the minimum level of
• CLB 5 (English) or NCLC 5 (French) for speaking and listening, and
• CLB 4 (English) or NCLC 4 (French) for reading and writing.
You must take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and include the results when you complete your Express Entry profile if you are invited to apply for permanent residence.

If you do not, you will not be eligible for Express Entry.
How long language test results are valid for –

Your test results must be less than two years old when you submit your application for permanent residence.

You can use your test results to find your CLB level.

IELTS – First official language (Maximum 24 points)

CLB LEVEL ABILITY: SPEAKING ABILITY: LISTENING ABILITY: READING ABILITY: WRITING POINTS PER ABILITY
7 6.0 6.0 – 7.0 6.0 6.0 4
8 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 5
9 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 6
10 and above 7.5 – 9.0 8.5 – 9.0 8.0 – 9.0 7.5 – 9.0 6
Second official language (4 points if you meet the minimum threshold in all four language abilities)

CLB LEVEL ABILITY: SPEAKING ABILITY: LISTENING ABILITY: READING ABILITY: WRITING POINTS (TOTAL)
5 and above 5.0 – 9.0 5.0 – 9.0 4.0 – 9.0 5.0 – 9.0 4