canada iccrc

JPS Immigration & Consultants Inc.

Update to processing instructions for applications submitted under Express Entry

Program delivery update – November 21, 2016
Update to processing instructions for applications submitted under Express Entry
Summary

Due to various amendments to the Ministerial Instructions and Regulations as part of the Express Entry reform, the following updates to the processing instructions have been made, along with some minor corrections to content:

The job offer duration requirement has changed from indeterminate to at least one year.
The requirement for clients to respond to an Invitation to Apply (ITA) by submitting an application for permanent residence has changed from 60 to 90 days before the client’s ITA expires.
The requirements for arranged employment have been updated to reflect that some job offers will be Labour Market Impact Assessment exempt if they meet the new criteria.
The generic document checklist has ceased to be in use as of the launch of Express Entry on January 1, 2015.
Proof of funds has been moved to the Mandatory documents (only if applicable) section, since proof of funds has never been mandatory for Canadian experience class applicants.
Information on documentation attesting to a civil status of legally separated has been included.
Wording on the Express Entry Provincial Nominee Program has been corrected to ensure consistency in guidance.
Wording on federal skilled worker adaptability has been corrected to reflect the current version of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations since the May 2013 amendment.
The requirements regarding translated documents, police certificates and medical assessments in the submission of a complete application for Express Entry have been clarified.

Atlantic premiers, Ottawa announce pilot project to boost immigration

The federal government and the four Atlantic premiers are launching a three-year pilot project to dramatically increase immigration, nearly doubling the intake into the region, as part of a new strategy to counter aging populations and slumping economies.

Under this immigration plan – a key plank in the new Atlantic Growth Strategy, which is also aimed at boosting job creation and innovation – the federal government will admit 2,000 immigrants and their families in 2017. This is in addition to what the provinces are allowed under the current provincial nominee program.

If the new program works well, the number of spots could increase over the remaining two years. The number of immigrants will not be divided equally among the four provinces; rather, the program is focused on better matching the skills of immigrants to the requirements of local businesses and employers.

CONTACT US TO KNOW MORE.

Express Entry One Year report – 2015 – Caution

Express Entry One Year report – 2015 – Caution

In 2015, 191,279 profiles were created in the pool, but 88,048 of them were removed because the applicants did not meet the criteria for any of the four economic immigration classes.

Of the remaining candidates, only 31,000 (30 %), received an invitation to immigrate here.

The high number of rejection of profiles highlight the fact that there are too many pitfalls in creating Express Entry profile on your own. It is strongly advised to retain the services of professional consultants to do your applications right from the start to avoid loss of precious time and disappointment.

Please write to us for a free consultation.

Express Entry One Year report – 2015

Express Entry One Year report – 2015

In 2015, under Express Entry, more than 31,000 invitations to apply for permanent residence have been issued and out of those, 10,000 individuals have already landed in Canada as permanent residents,” said the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada review.

“Key findings were that professors found a place in the top 10 occupations list and that many international students fare well in Express Entry.”
2,356 applicants invited to immigrate last year were “food service supervisors,” followed by 2,295 cooks. Together the two occupations accounted for 16 percent of those who became permanent residents in Canada.

Information systems analysts, software engineers, computer programmers and interactive media developers, university professors and lecturers, retail sales supervisors, graphic designers and illustrators, financial auditors and accountants, and financial investment analysts rounded up the top ten.

Express Entry Report Card – 2015

EXPRESS ENTRY REPORT

According to the one-year report card on the Express Entry system, 80 per cent of cases were processed within that time frame — from the day a complete application was received until a final decision was made by an immigration officer.

There were a total of 23 draws, each with a different cutoff ranging from a low of 450 points to a high of 886. As of this January, there were 60,042 profiles in the pool, with 22.5 per cent of them having a score between 400 and 449, and 36.4 percent of a score between 350 and 399.

In 2015, 191,279 profiles were created in the pool, but 88,048 of them were removed because the applicant did not meet the criteria for any of the four economic immigration classes: provincial nominees, federal skilled workers, federal skilled trades and Canadian experience class.

Of the remaining candidates, only 31,000, or 30 percent, received an invitation to immigrate here. Their top three destination provinces were Alberta, Ontario and British Columbia. Only eight cases were headed to Nunavut.

More than 78 percent, or 22,111, of the successful candidates, were already living in Canada when they applied — a sign of the advantage the new system awards those already working here, who have a positive labour market impact assessment in their line of work, or have graduated from a post-secondary program in Canada.

As in 2014, India, China and the Philippines remained the top three immigrant source countries, accounting for 41 per cent of successful candidates.

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

Language Proficiency required for Immigrating to Canada

Language requirements — Express Entry (Skilled immigrants)

You must prove your ability in English or French in these four areas:

listening,
speaking,
reading, and
writing.
You must meet the minimum language levels, which are different depending on the program.

Language requirements —

Skilled immigrants (Express Entry)
You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in English or
Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC) 7 in French
for your first official language in all four language abilities.
To get points for your second official language, you must meet the minimum level of CLB 5 in all four language abilities.

Canadian Experience Class

The skills you need will depend on the group the job is classified in under the National Occupational Classification system (NOC). You must meet the minimum level for all four language abilities.
If your skilled work experience in Canada is in a
• NOC 0 or A job, the minimum level is CLB 7 (English) or NCLC 7 (French).
• NOC B job, the minimum level is CLB 5 (English) or NCLC 5 (French).

Federal Skilled Trades Program

You must meet the minimum level of
• CLB 5 (English) or NCLC 5 (French) for speaking and listening, and
• CLB 4 (English) or NCLC 4 (French) for reading and writing.
You must take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and include the results when you complete your Express Entry profile if you are invited to apply for permanent residence.

If you do not, you will not be eligible for Express Entry.
How long language test results are valid for –

Your test results must be less than two years old when you submit your application for permanent residence.

You can use your test results to find your CLB level.

IELTS – First official language (Maximum 24 points)

CLB LEVEL ABILITY: SPEAKING ABILITY: LISTENING ABILITY: READING ABILITY: WRITING POINTS PER ABILITY
7 6.0 6.0 – 7.0 6.0 6.0 4
8 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 5
9 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 6
10 and above 7.5 – 9.0 8.5 – 9.0 8.0 – 9.0 7.5 – 9.0 6
Second official language (4 points if you meet the minimum threshold in all four language abilities)

CLB LEVEL ABILITY: SPEAKING ABILITY: LISTENING ABILITY: READING ABILITY: WRITING POINTS (TOTAL)
5 and above 5.0 – 9.0 5.0 – 9.0 4.0 – 9.0 5.0 – 9.0 4

Important Highlights of EXPRESS ENTRY – Canada

IMPORTANT HIGHLIGHTS OF EXPRESS ENTRY

1. Temporary foreign workers

High-skilled temporary foreign workers will be able to apply for permanent residency through express entry.
If an employer wants to offer a temporary foreign worker a permanent job, a foreign worker could apply through express entry. Employers will have to apply for a labour market impact assessment, to prove they made every effort to hire a Canadian worker for the job.

2. Hiring younger

The new points system used to fast track permanent residency for skilled immigrants under express entry will favour younger newcomers over older ones.

“The comprehensive ranking system will give applicants up to a maximum of 1,200 points. Basically, 600 points are given based on their human capital, on their work experience, on their education, on their language skills, on their age, with a heavy weight in favour of younger immigrants.

3. Permanent residency ‘draw’

First “invitations to apply” for permanent residency will be sent out by the last week of January.

There will be a “draw” every two weeks.

Applicants will be able to see how they are ranked against each other in the pool.

Once a skilled immigrant has received an offer to apply for permanent residency, he or she would have 60 days to accept or decline the offer.

If the applicant doesn’t receive an offer of permanent residency after 12 months, he or she will have to start the process again.

4. Applications received before Jan. 1

Come the New Year, the government says it will still process applications submitted under the old system as well as applications submitted on Jan.1 or after.

Applications will be processed “on a parallel track,” The “vast majority” of the backlogs in the Federal Skilled Worker Program will be “sorted out” in 2015.

By Pritpal Ranhotra

Express Entry: BEWARE OF MISREPRESENTATION

ee-1

First step in Express Entry is to register your profile to get your Permanent Resident visa for Canada. CIC will use this information in the profile to rank you against other applicants.

So far we have seen that CRS scores are coming down and number of invitation issued are increasing. This is a good situation. Applicants should be patient and they will get letter of invitation sooner or later.

Registering of your profile is the most important step in the entire process. Hence it is imperative that applicants must provide accurate and verifiable information to avoid MISREPRESENTATION resulting in a FIVE YEAR BAN on their future applications to Canada.

First Round of Express Entry

First round of Express Entry candidates invited to fill labour market needs and contribute to Canada’s economic growth

February 2, 2015 — Ottawa — Canada’s Citizenship and Immigration Minister Chris Alexander today announced that the first round of top-ranked candidates from Canada’s Express Entry system is already helping to fill demonstrated and verifiable gaps in Canada’s labour market.

On Saturday, January 31, 779 skilled workers, including professionals in natural and applied sciences, and industrial, electrical and construction trades, were invited to apply for permanent residency in Canada. Each of these candidates declared that they already have a valid job offer or provincial nomination.

Under Express Entry, skilled workers who want to apply to Canada’s key economic immigration programs are able to create an online profile and express their interest in coming to Canada permanently.

Candidates who are accepted into the pool are ranked according to various factors, including language proficiency, education and work experience. Each is a leading indicator of one’s likelihood of integrating fully and quickly into Canadian society and making an optimal contribution to the economy.

Canada will regularly invite the highest-ranking candidates from the pool to apply to immigrate. With most applications being processed in six months or less, candidates will be able to contribute to Canada’s economy and job market more quickly than ever before.

Government Unveils New Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program

Canada will unveil a pilot program in January 2015 to attract experienced business immigrants who can actively invest in the Canadian economy, stimulating innovation, economic growth an

QUICK FACTS

Immigrant investor programs are currently in place in more than 30 countries worldwide.

The Government of Canada ended the previous Immigrant Investor Program and the Entrepreneur Program as neither program was determined to have contributed to Canada’s economic growth. Research indicated that immigrant investors under the previous programs were less likely than other immigrants to stay in Canada over the medium to long term.

By requiring a non-guaranteed investment of $2 million and including more selection criteria for skills and abilities, the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program will test a new approach to immigrant investor programming in Canada.

Investments into the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital fund will be used to seed innovative Canadian start-ups with high growth potential.

Immigrant investors who are selected will be required to obtain a due diligence report from a designated service provider in order to prove that their net worth of at least $10 million has been obtained from lawful, profit-making business activities.